NHL Attendance After 20 Home Games: 2016-17

NHL Attendance After 20 Home Games: 2016-17

0
SHARE
Centennial Classic in Toronto

Here is our second installment looking at NHL attendance figures for this season. A look at each teams home attendance through 20 games, along with the arena capacity percentage.

We’ve also included the average attendance at the 10 game mark for this season, as well as the 20 game average for past three seasons.

The Chicago Blackhawks are once again averaging the highest NHL attendance at home.

Numbers for the Toronto Maple Leafs and Winnipeg Jets are skewed due to hosting outdoor games. The St. Louis Blues hit the 20 game market before the Winter Classic, so their numbers will jump in our next update at the 30 game mark.

15 teams are tracking at 100 percent capacity or higher, with 21 teams at higher than 95 percent.

Eight teams are at under 90 percent, with the New Jersey Devils just under the mark at 89.9 percent.

Seven teams are under 84 percent capacity, and four teams are under 80 percent.

The Carolina Hurricanes are averaging over 750 more than at the 10 game mark, but are at a league low 62.8 percent capacity.

Teams seeing a decrease in average attendance from the 10 game mark to the 20 game mark include the Arizona Coyotes, Colorado Avalanche, Winnipeg Jets (due to outdoor game), Nashville Predators, New York Rangers, Los Angeles Kings, Dallas Stars, and Chicago Blackhawks.

Team2016-17
20 GMs
Capacity2016-17
10 GMs
2015-16
20 GMs
2014-15
20 GMs
2013-14
20 GMs
Chicago21,593109.521,59521,68921,62621,459
Montreal21,288100.121,28821,28821,28621,273
Toronto20,211113.119,23919,30619,14319,353
Detroit20,02710020,02720,02720,02720,066
Philadelphia19,564100.119,55019,07519,73219,778
Pittsburgh19,174101.918,52118,55018,60518,591
Tampa Bay19,09210019,09219,09218,57618,367
Minnesota18,987105.818,98219,02718,96218,190
Calgary18,56096.218,50019,14519,02119,289
Washington18,50610018,50618,50619,72218,506
Buffalo18,45496.818,23918,28618,13618,392
St. Louis18,44496.318,27317,80317,95116,695
Vancouver18,3479718,20518,40318,71918,910
Edmonton18,34710018,34716,83916,83916,816
Dallas18,30198.818,38618,24817,06214,259
Los Angeles18,251100.118,25218,26418,26718,125
NY Rangers18,035100.218,06418,00618,00618,006
Boston17,56510017,56517,56517,56517,565
San Jose17,50899.717,49516,73017,39417,562
Nashville17,150100.217,17016,86916,80916,489
Winnipeg16,191113.617,08915,29415,01615,004
Anaheim16,06093.515,89216,17816,63516,059
Ottawa15,66681.815,06917,80318,27217,375
Colorado15,07183.715,42216,34115,83816,236
Columbus14,89882.113,74313,65215,57013,608
New Jersey14,85189.914,39414,35715,29714,544
Florida14,61575.914,09113,96310,69914,586
Arizona12,92375.513,08413,26612,99913,006
NY Islanders12,58379.612,39012,92314,63713,533
Carolina11,73662.810,96911,15312,45615,351

* NHL attendance figures were taken from ESPN